West Coast Challenge History

West Coast Challenge History

 

 Team

Individual

Team

Individual

WCC I – LA (1)
June 20-21, 1980

At Trouper’s Hall 

SF – Luby’s “A”

Don Henderson
Maria Aguilar
Arm Malave
Frank McGuire
Gene Miller
Wally Sutherland
EZ

1st  – Colin Bradley  (SF)

2nd –Jorge Osejo (SF)

3rd – Archie Ravena (SF)

4th – Steve Holt (SD)

WCC II – SF (2)

January 16-18, 1981

At 8th Day 

SF – White Swallow “A”

Colin Bradley
Hugh Lucas
Ron McDaniel
Ron McKay
Jorge Osego
Ramon Rodriquez 

1st  – John “Fish” Lewis (SD)

2nd – Don Carrier (LA)

3rd – Frank Bustamante (LA)

4th – Bill Outcat (LA) 

WCC III – SD (3)

July 17-19, 1981

At Mr. Dillon’s 

SF – Phoenix “B”

Tom Degraffenried
Vince Galindo
Dave Hallstrom
Gene Miller
Luby Pelletier
Elliot Zalta

1st  – Frank Bustamante (LA) 

2nd – Mike Merritt (SF)

3rd – Colin Bradley (SF)

4th – Elliot Zalta (SF)

WCC IV – LA (4)

January 15-17, 1982

At The Westside Bar 

SF – The Stallion

Colin Bradley
Maria Aguilar
Godon Bell
Tom Sherck
Gino Smith
Wally Sutherland 

1st  – Jim Hennessy (SD)

2nd – Don Carrier (LA)

3rd – Wally Sutherland

4th – Frank Bustamante (LA) 

WCC V – SF (5)

July 16-18, 1982

At Febe’s & the Arena 

SF – Rainbow Cattle Co.

Don Henderson
Sonny Abramo
Alex Abustan
Carl Arguello
Lauren Ward

1st  – Kitty Stephens (SF)

2nd – David Heinen (SD)

3rd – David Popma (LA)

4th – Charlene Fikes (SD)

WCC VI – SD (6)

January 14-16, 1983

At Bee Jay’s 

LA – The Pits

Bob Holden
Mike Calderone
Paul Bussiere
Dale Barber
Steve Montgomery
Jim Cyrana 

1st  – Paul Bussiere (LA)

2nd – Peter Fleury (SF)

3rd – Tom Degraffenried (SF)

4th – Lauren Ward (SF) 

WCC VII – LA (7)        

July 15-17, 1983

At the Four Star 

SF – Febe’s Dons

Peter Fleury
Carl Arguello
Sonny Abramo
Mr. B.
Lou Chapparo
Steve Runnig

1st  – Bill McClelland (SD)

2nd – Elliot Zalta (SF)

3rd – David Heinen (SD)

4th – Frank Bustamante (LA)

WCC VIII – SF (8)

January 13-15, 1984

At Swedish American 

SF – Febe’s

Peter Fleury
Bill Kazee
Rick Mariani
Gene Miller
Ray Peterson

1st  – Dan O’Neill (LA)

2nd – Bill Conger (SD)

3rd – Jim Taube (LA)

4th – Colin Bradley (SF)

 WCC IX – SD (9)
July 13-15, 1984

At Mr. Dillon’s 

 SD – Mr. Dillon’s #1

Mike Passante
Rich Augustine
David Heinen
Bill McClelland
Ed Wybensinger

1st  – Wally Sutherland (LA)

2nd – Frank Bustamante (LA)

3rd – Dan O’Neill (LA)

4th – Peter Fleury (SF)

WCC X – LA (10)
July 11-13, 1985

At the Four Star 

LA – Four Star

Bob Holden
Frank Bustamante
Jack Frohman
David Popma 

1st  – Jim Hennessy (SD)

2nd – Tim Bauman (SD)

3rd – Frank Bustamante ( LA)

4th – Jesse Aguilar (LA)

WCC XI – SF (11)

July 12-14, 1985

At Swedish American 

SF – Festus

Gene Miller
Ray Peterson
Bill Kazee
Rick Marianni
Luby Pelletier
Chris Lundberg

1st  – Jim Hennessy (SD)

2nd – Elliot Zalta (SF)

3rd – Fred Frazier (SD)

4th – Steve Holt (SD)

WCC XII – SD (12)

January 10-12, 1986

At Mr. Dillon’s 

 SD – Club San Francisco #1

John Clemens
Jim Hennessy
Brad Hasper
Bill Conger
David Graham

1st  – Jack Frohmen (LA)

2nd – Bill Kazee (SF)

3rd – Rick Moore (SF)

4th – Jeffrey Hersh (LA) 

WCC XIII – LA (13)

July 11-13, 1986

At the Four Star 

SD – Mr. Dillon’s #1

David Heinen
Keith Meader
Hector Ashley
Bill McClelland           

1st  – Mynor Alvarez (LA)

2nd – Royal Senn (SF)

3rd – Walter Moreia (SF)

4th – Jim Hennessy (SD)

WCC XIV – SF (Reno, NV) Jan. 9-11, 1987 (14)

At the Five Star 

 SF – Deluxe Ducks

Lisa Duncan
Lauren Ward
Elliot Zalta
Rick Moore
Ron Barulich
Ray Baustillo

1st  – Colin Bradley (SF)

2nd – Brad Hasper (SD)

3rd – Mynor Alvarez (LA)

4th – Jim Hennessy (SD)

Team

Individual

Women

 

WCC XV – SD (15)

July 10-12, 1987

At Lancer’s, Cheers & K.C.’s

LA – Four Star

Jack Frohman
Bob Holden
Joe Dreibus
Frank Bustamante
Jeffrey Hersh

1st  – David Heinen (SD)

2nd – Kim Walker (SD)

3rd – Jack Frohman (LA)

4th – Jim Hennessy (SD

   

WCC XVI – LB (16)

January 8-10, 1988

At Emerald Hall 

SD – Bourbon Street #1

Jim Crawford
David Heinen
Bill McClelland
Jack Estlund
Joy Johnson
Pete Montes

1st  – Kim Walker (SD)

2nd – Elliot Zalta (SF)

3rd – Jim Hennessy (SD)

4th – David Heinen (SD)

1st  – Angela Costa (LA)

2nd – Joy Johnson (SD)

3rd – Stacey Harris (LB)

4th – Lauren Ward (SF) 

  

WCC XVII – LA (17)

July 15-17, 1988

At Trouper’s Hall 

LA – Four Star

Jack Frohman
Bob Holden
Frank Bustamante
Jeffrey Hersh
Jeffrey Lusiak

1st  – Elliot Zalta (SF)

2nd – Kevin Roberts (SF)

3rd – Jim Hennessy (SD)

4th – Jack Frohman (LA)

1st – Toni Macante (SF)

2nd – Marquita Booth (SF)

3rd – Lisa Duncan (SF)

4th – Angela Costa (LA) 

  

WCC XVIII – SF (18)

January 13-15, 1989

At Slovenian Hall 

SD – Bourbon Street #1

Brad Hasper
David Heinen
Jim Hennessy
Keith Meader
Bill McClelland

1st  – Elliot Zalta (SF)

2nd – Mynor Alvarez (LA)

3rd –  Kim Walker (SD)

4th –  Royal Senn (SF)

1st  – Lauren Ward (SF)

2nd – Lisa Duncan (SF)

3rd – Angela Costa (LA)

4th – Toni Macante (SF) 

  

 WCC XIX – SD (19)

July 14-16, 1989

At Shooterz 

SD – Boston Pub #1

Harry Bieber
Joe Corder
Jack Litz
Pete Montes
Kim Walker

1st  – Kim Walker (SD)

2nd – Elliot Zalta (SF)

3rd – Jack Frohman (LA)

4th – Colin Bradley (LA)

1st – Torri Connelly (SF)

2nd – Leslie Cartier (SD) 

  

WCC XX – LB (20)

January 12-14, 1990

At Inspiration,Whistle Stop and the Stallion 

 SF – Café San Marcos Quackers

Lisa Duncan
Elliot Zalta
Hugh Fountain
Luby Pelletier
Lauren Ward
Torri Connelly

 1st  – David Heinen (SD)

2nd – Tom Williamson (SF)

3rd – Steve Bailey (LA)

4th – Jim Hennessy (SD)

1st  – Lauren Ward (SF)

2nd – Stacey Harris (LB) 

 
TeamIndividualWomenHi – Lo

WCC XXI – LA (21)

July 13-15, 1990

At the Hollywood Roosevelt 

LA – Santa Fe Not To Worry

Carlos Navarette
Stevan Bailey
David Boyd
Jack Frohman
Frank Bustamante
Frank Ingalls

1st  – Kim Walker (SD)

2nd – Jack Frohman (LA)

3rd – Rick Mariani (SF)

4th – David Heinen (SD)

1st  – Angela Costa (LA)

2nd – Karen Brandnan (SF) 

 

WCC XXII – SF (22)

January 11-13, 1991

At Slovenian Hall 

SF – Park Bowl

Jack Dunbar
Ching Ng
Jim Russo
Lauren Ward
Elliot Zalta
Tom Williamson

1st  – David Heinen (SD)

2nd – Elliot Zalta (SF)

3rd – Rick Bradford (SF)

4th – Jack Frohman (LA)

1st  – Lauren Ward (SF)

2nd – Angie Costa (LA)

3rd – Torri Connelly (SF)

4th – Stacy Harris (LB) 

 

WCC XXIII – SD (23)

July 12-14, 1991

At Shooterz 

LB – Inspiration

Terry Martin
Joey Reda
Joe Dale
George Miller
Roland Dedmon
Dave Seelye

1st  – Jim Hennessy (SD)

2nd – Jay Wunderl  (SD)

3rd – Wayne Ferrell (SD)

4th – Stevan Bailey (LA)

1st  – Angie Costa (LA)

2nd – Denise Hughes (SD)

3rd – Marquita Booth (SF)

4th – Jonnie LeMaster (LB)

 

WCC XXIV – LB (24)

January 10-12, 1992 

SF – AC/DC Q-Club

Toni Macante
Rex Norman
Jun Valaio
Glenn White
Denise Catanach
Tracy Shelton

1st  – Paul Bussiere (LA)

2nd – Stevan Bailey (LA)

3rd – Ching NG (SF)

4th – Joey Reda (LB)

1st  – Nimmi Solnan (SF)

2nd – Teresa Oliver (LA)

3rd – Lisa Radler (SF)

4th – Pam Robertson (LA)

 

WCC XXV – LA (25)

July 10-12, 1992 

SD – Shooterz #1

Wayne Ferrel
Charlie Hampton
Bill McClelland, Jr.
David Heinen
Bill McClelland, Sr.
Jim Hennessey

1st  – Lauren Ward (SF)

2nd – Joey Reda (LB)

3rd – Don Carrier (LA)

4th – Jack Frohman (LA)

1st  – Lisa Duncan (SF)

2nd – Angie Costa (LA)

3rd – Teresa Oliver (SF)

4th – Jonnie LeMaster (LB)

David Gross & Shawn Hill (SD) 

WCC XXVI – SF (26)

January 8-10, 1993 

SF – Q-Club

Jun Valaio
Glenn Umemoto
Glenn White
Michael Singsen
Rex Norman

1st  – Dan Klapp (LA)

2nd – Paul Bussiere (LA)

3rd – Frank Bustamante (LA)

4th – Jim Hennessy (SD)

1st  – Cathy Sutton (SF)

2nd – Cheryl Capps (LB)

3rd – Marji Hobbs (LB)

4th – Mele DeVictoria (SF)

Brad Hasper & Curt Kunzel (SD) 

WCC XXVII – SD (27)

July 9-11, 1993 

SF – Tien Fu-Lishness

Lauren Ward
Luby Pelletier
Elliot Zalta
Lynn Westhoven
Rick Mariani
Ted Sison

1st  – Paul Bussiere (LA)

2nd – Lisa Duncan (SF)

3rd – Brian Etie (SD)

4th – Jack Litz (SD)

1st  – Marquita Booth (SF)

2nd – Nimmi Solomon (SF)

3rd – Teresa Oliver (SF)

4th – Terri Estep (SD)

Ben Napili & Laura Phillips (SF) 

WCC XXVIII – LB (28)

January 8-10, 1994

SF – Snapshots

Rick Mariani
Lauren Ward
Lynn Westhoven
Luby Pelleiter
Elliot Zalta
Mark Sharpe

1st  – Benny Misa (LB)

2nd – Frank Bustamante (LA)

3rd – Paul Bussiere (LA)

4th – Andrew Wickersheim (SD)

5th – Jay Wnderl (SD)

6th – Torri Connelly (SF)

7th – Scott Holecek (LA)

8th – Mike Passante (SD)

1st  – Jonnie LeMaster (LB)

2nd – Angie Costa (LA)

3rd – Mele DeVictoria (SF)

4th – Kim Kinker (LA)

Joe Drieibus & Don Lee (LA) 

WCC XXIX – LA (29)
July 8-10, 1994

At the Burbank Hilton 

LA – In Touch East

Frank Bustamante
Dan Klapp
Don Lee
Don Carrier
Rick Ayers
Jack Frohman

1st  – Jun Valiao (SF)

2nd – Mark Miller (SF)

3rd – Benny Miser (LB)

4th – Andrew Wickersheim (SD)

5th – Tony Wales (LA)

6th – Kim Walker (SD)

7th – Joey Reda (LB)

8th – Rachel McConnell (SF)

1st  – Jonnie LeMaster (LB)

2nd – Marquita Booth (SF)

3rd – Janet Roberts (LB)

4th – Helen Gaughran (SF)

Bernard Bayaca & Gil Ubando (SF) 

WCC XXX – SF (30)
January 6-8, 1995 

SF – Cinchtrifical Farce

Lynn  Westhoven
Rick Mariani
Luby Pelletier
Marquita Booth
Lisa Lewis
Zach Perry

1st  – Lauren Ward (LA)

2nd – Torri Connelly (SF)

3rd – Anthony Juarez (SD)

4th – Mark Miller (SF)

5th – Jun Valiao (SF)

6th – Paul Bussiere (LA)

7th – Scott Holecek (LA)

8th – Rick Bradford (SF)

1st  – Rachel McConnell (SF)

2nd – Lisa Radler (SF)

3rd – Jonnie LeMaster (LB)

4th – Teresa Oliver (SF)

Wayne Ferrell & Kristi Dill (SD) 

WCC XXXI – SD (31)
July 7-9, 1995 

SF – South Beach Sharks

Bernard Bayace
Helen Gaughran
Alex Giva
Rachel McConnell
Ben Napili
Jun Valiao

1st  – Scott Holecek (LA)

2nd – Wayne Ferrell (SD)

3rd – Jim Hennessy (SD)

4th – David Boyd (LA)

5th – Jack Jenewein (LA)

6th – Owen Bubar (SF)

7th – Frank Novelo (LA)

8th – Tony Wales (LA)

1st  – Jonnie LeMaster (LB)

2nd – Chris Yamagata (LA)

3rd – Terri Estep (SD)

4th – Maria Rivera (LA)

Gary Schaaf & Tony Moya (LA) 

WCC XXXII – LB (32)
January 8-10, 1996 

LA – Escapades #65

Lauren Ward
Stevan Bailey
Joe Nealon
Frank Bustamante
Joe Pacchanelli

1st  – John Wu (LA)

2nd – Rick Mariani (SF)

3rd – David Gross (SD)

4th – Jim Hennessy (SD)

5th – Paul Bussiere (LA)

6th – Joey Reda (LB)

7th – Jose Cruz Vasquez (SF)

8th – Chris DuCoing (SF)

1st  – Teresa Oliver (SF)

2nd – Lisa Lewis (SF)

3rd – Janet Roberts (LB)

4th – Cathy Sutton (SF)

Robert Lawrence & Larry Deskins (SD) 

WCC XXXIII – LA (33)
July 12-13, 1996 

LA – Escapades #21

Stevan Bailey
Lauren Ward
Frank Bustamante
Jack Frohman
Richard Mikesell
Joe Pacchanelli

1st  – Chris DeCoing (SF)

2nd – Jay Wunderl (SD)

3rd – Jeff Hersh (LA)

4th – Tony Wales (LA)

5th – Bernard Bayace (SF)

6th – Jun Valiao (SF)

7th – Anthony Juarez (SD)

8th – Mark Miller (SF)

1st  – Janet Roberts (LB)

2nd – Teresa Oliver (SF)

3rd – Mele DeVictoria (LA)

4th – Kim Kinker (SF)

Owen Bubar & Gary Brower (SF) 

WCC XXXIV – SF (34)
January 10-12, 1997 

SD – Numbers

Jay Wnderl
Anthony Juarez
Lee Davis
Wayne Ferrell
Nigel Mayer
Mike Edmonds

1st  – Chris DuCoing (SF)

2nd – Jim Hennessy (SD)

3rd – Owen Bubar (SF)

4th – Paul Bussiere (LA)

5th – David Heinen (SD)

6th – Bert Frost (SD)

7th – Jonnie LeMaster (LB)

8th – Bernie King (SF)

1st  – Lisa Radler (SF)

2nd – Kim Kinker (SF)

3rd – Nancy Lassiter (SD)

4th – Monica Lee (SF)

Mark Miller & Casey O’Neill (SF) 

WCC XXXV – SD (35)
July 11-13, 1997 

LA – Shooterz

Lauren Ward
Stevan Bailey
David Boyd
Frank Bustamante
Jack Frohman

1st  – Mark Miller (SF)

2nd – Anthony Juarez (SD)

3rd – Rick Mariani (SF)

4th – Wayne Ferrell (SD)

5th – Joe Dale (LB)

6th – Paul Bussiere (LA)

7th – Ken Bernard (LB)

8th – Rick Ayres (LA)

1st  – Marquita Booth (SF)

2nd – Janet Roberts (LB)

3rd – Kim Girard (LB)

4th – Lisa Radler (SF)

Shawn Hill & Tom Kruska (SD) 

WCC XXXVI – LB (36)
January 9-11, 1998

LA – Shooterz

Lauren Ward
Stevan Bailey
David Boyd
Frank Bustamante
Jack Frohman
Roy Benvenidez

1st  – Lynn Westhoven (SF)

2nd – Terry Irwin (LA)

3rd – Wayne Ferrell (SD)

4th – Anthony Juarez (SD)

5th – Russ Pepin (SF)

6th – Paul Bussiere (LA)

7th – Ron Jopp (LA)

8th – Kevin Hagaman (LB)

1st  – Mele De Victoria (LA)

2nd – Chris Sumida  (SF)

3rd – Lisa Radler (SF)

4th – Luz Delira (SD)

Gary Brower & Luis Abarca (SF)

WCC XXXVII – LA (37)
July 17-19, 1998 

LA – Shooterz

Lauren Ward
Stevan Bailey
Frank Bustamante
Ron Jopp
Bob Reed

1st  – Jack Frohman (LA)

2nd – David Heinen (SD)

3rd – Scott Holecek (LA)

4th – David Gross (SD)

5th – Jay Wunderl (SD)

6th – Mike Johnson (SD)

7th – Owen Bubar (SF)

8th – Gary Brower (SF)

1st  – Marquita Booth (SF)

2nd – Jennifer Pass (LB)

3rd – Luz Delira (SD)

4th – Mele DeVictoria (LA)

Judy Martin & Julian Auzenne (LB)

WCC XXXVIII – SF (38)

January 8-10, 1999

At the Ramada Inn 

SD – Shooterz I

David Heinen
Chip Kine
Wayne Ferrell
Jay Wunderl
Fred Victoria

1st  – Lauren Ward (LA)

2nd – Stevan Bailey (LA)

3rd – Mark Siefker (SF)

4th – Jose Bustamante (LA)

5th – Ron Jopp (LA)

6th – Rich Curtis (LB)

7th – Lynn Westhoven (SF)

8th – Tom Williamson (SF)

1st  – Rene Hagaman (LB)

2nd – Janet Roberts (LB)

3rd – Rosemary Rodriquez (LB)

4th – Dawn Hayes (SF)

Luis Abarca & Jeff Coble (SF)

WCC XXXIX – SD (39)

July 9-11, 1999

At Shooterz 

LA – Shooterz 2

Lauren Ward
Stevan Bailey
Frank Bustamante
Bruce Joseph
Ron Jopp

1st  – Derek Titcomb (LB)

2nd – Kevin Hagaman (LB)

3rd – Jack Frohman (LA)

4th – Dan Campbell (LB)

5th – Jim Hennessy (SD)

6th – Luis Abarca (SF)

7th – Jose Bermudez (LA)

8th – Paul Bussiere (LA)

1st  – Mele DeVictoria (LA)

2nd – Cathy Sutton (SF)

3rd – Rene Hagaman (LB)

4th – Terri Estep (SD)

Freeman Fox & Rick Bradford (SF)

WCC XL – LB (40)

January 7-9, 2000

At West Coast Hotel 

SF – Rick’s Pix

Lynn Westhoven
Greg Benitz
Rick Mariani
Tom Seymour
Dave Timko
Glenn White

1st  – Stevan Bailey (LA)

2nd – Michael Loyer (SD)

3rd – Terry Irwin (LA)

4th – Fred Victoria (SD)

5th – Mario Gauna (LA)

6th – George McMurray (SD)

7th – Dan Campbell (LB)

8th – Chris DuCoing (SF)

1st  – Jennifer Pass (LB)

2nd – Terri Estep (SD)

3rd – Nechi Howard (LA)

4th – Marquita Booth (SF)

Frank Bustamante & Olive McLaughlin (LA)

TeamIndividualWomenHi – Lo

WCC XLI – LA (41)

July 14-16, 2000

At the Rawhide 

LA – Shooters

Lauren Ward
Stevan Bailey
Jose Bermudez
Frank Bustamante

1st – David Heinen (SD)

2nd – Kevin Hagaman (LB)

3rd – Jay Wunderl (SD)

4th – Ron Jopp (LB)

5th – Julian Auzenne (LB)

6th – Rene Hagaman (LB)

7th – Jose Cruz Vazquez (SF)

8th – Rick Ayres (LA)

1st – Jennifer Pass (LB)

2nd – Tanya Hicks (SF)

3rd – Vern Addison (LA)

4th – Mele DeVictoria (LA)

Cam Cameron & Joe Dale (LB)

 

WCC XLII – SF (42)
January 12-14, 2001 

SF

Rick Mariani
Lynn Westhoven
Elliott Zalta
Helen Gaughrin
Jack Dunbar
Tom Williamson

1st – Tom Seymour (SF)

2nd – Terry Irwin (LA)

3rd – David Heinen (SD)

4th – Kevin Hagaman (LB)

5th – Rick Ayres (LA)

6th – Tony Wales (LA)

7th – Don Howell (LA)

8th – Chris Ducoing (SF)

1st – Mele DeVictoria (LA)

2nd – Brook Thomason (LB)

3rd – Terri Estep (SD)

4th – Meta Neuschuler (SD)

Gerlie Mendoza and Jose Cruz Vasquez (SF)

 

WCC XLIII – SD (43)

July 13-15, 2001

At Shooterz 

LA – Shooters

Lauren Ward
Stevan Bailey
Jose Bermudez
Frank Bustamante
Gibbi Tkatch
Frank Novelo

1st – Lynn Westhoven (SF)

2nd – Joe Myers (SD)

3rd – Derek Titcomb (LB)

4th – Wayne Ferrell (SD)

5th – Owen Bubar (SF)

6th – Rick Mariani (SF)

7th – Dale Beatie (LA)

8th – Tom Sipple (SF)

1st – Tammi Hopkins (LB)

2nd – Gina Zide (SD)

3rd – Gerlie Mendoza (SF)

4th – Dee Carlson (LA)

Jonnie LeMaster and Tony Umipig (LB)

 

WCC XLIV – LB (44)

January 18-20, 2002

At West Coast Hotel

LB-“Pistons-Hard Times”

Jennifer Pass
Tammy Strout 
Kenneth Thomason
Brook Thomason 
Raymond Heald
Jesse Mujica

1st- Owen Bubar (SF)

2nd- Rick Mariani (SF)

3rd- Elliott Zalta (SF)

4th- José Vasquez (SF)

5th- Jeffrey Hersh (LA)

6th- David Heinen (SD)

7th- Derek Titcomb LB)

8th- Tom Seymour (SF)

1st- Cathy Sutton (SF)

2nd- Tammi Hopkins (LB)

3rd- Pat Lowery (SD)

4th- Nechi Howard (LA)

Jon Bourgault and  Ricardo Man (LA)

 

WCC XLV – LA (45)

July 12-14, 2002

At the Rawhide

SD-“Moby Dick’s”

Jeff Brayshaw
Kim Walker
Hai Tran
Fred Victoria
Brad Hasper

1st – Tony Wales (LA)

2nd- Joe Myers (SD)

3rd- Derek Titcomb (LB)

4th- Tim Cozzens (LB)

5th- Lee Thomas (SD)

6th- David Boyd (LA)

7th- Jeffrey Hersh (LA)

8th- Owen Bubar (SF)

1st- Tammy Strout (LB)

2nd- Tammy Hopkins (LB)

3rd- Gina Zide (SD)

4th- Lisa Fredrickson (LB)

Mike Crogan and Kevin Servais (SD)

 

WCC XLVI – SF (46)

January 10-12, 2003

At Ramada Hotel

SF-“Ricks Pix Redux”

Lynn Westhoven
Rick Mariani
Tom Seymour
Dave Timko
Jack Dunbar
Elliott Zalta

1st- Derek Titcomb (LB)

2nd- Gary Brower (SF)

3rd- Ron Jopp (LB)

4th- Dale Beatie (LA)

5th- Jeffrey Hersh (LA)

6th- Russell Manning (LA)

7th- Ernie Elliott (SD)

8th- Mark Miller (SF)

1st- Tammi Hopkins (LB)

2nd- Dawn Hayes (SF)

3rd- Gina Zide (SD)

4th- Tammy Hammer (LB)

Rick Ayres and Kerri Frasca (LA)

 

WCC XLVII – SD (47)

July 11-13, 2003

At Shooterz

SD-“Moby Dick’s 3”

Brad Hasper
Fred Victoria
Joe Myers
Jeff Brayshaw
Kim Walker
Joe Corder

1st- Tony Wales (LA)

2nd- Ernie Elliott (SD)

3rd- Mark Miller (SF)

4th- Thayer McDougle (SF)

5th- Ron Van  Vierssen (LB)

6th- Jeffrey Hersh (LA)

7th- Dan Campbell (LB)

8th- Mike Loyer (SD)

1st- Jennifer Pass (LB)

2nd- Meta Neuschuler (SD)

3rd- Gerri Trutanich (LB)

4th- Jasmine Smith(SF)

Joe Martinez and Cary Fannin (SD)

 

WCC XLVIII – LB (48)

January 9-11, 2004

At The Coast Hotel

SF –“Rich’s Drifters”

Rich Marquez
Richard Messavilla
Bob Simon
Sonny Abramo
Mark Cooper

1st- Ernie Elliott (SD)

2nd- David Heinen (SD)

3rd- Elliott Zalta (SF)

4th- José Cruz Vasquez (SF)

5th- Shawn Hill (SD)

6th- Tommy Nguyen (LB)

7th- Drew Davis (LB)

8th- Thayer McDougle (SF)

1st  Brook Thomason (LB)

2nd Tammi Hopkins (LB)

3rd Tammy Strout (LB)

4th- Gina Zide (SD)

Mike Passante and Cary Fannin (SD)

 

WCC XLIX – LA (49)
July 16-18, 2004

At The MIX

SF-“Rich’s Drifters”

Rich Marquez
Richard Mezzavilla
Bob Simon
Sonny Abramo
Mark Cooper

1st-  Fred Victoria (SD)

2nd- Richard Walker (LB)

3rd- Kim Walker (SD)

4th- Tuan Phan (SD)

5th- Lynn Westhoven (SF)

6th- Brad Hasper (SD)

7th- Lisa Duncan (SF)

8th- Dale Beatie (LA)

1st-  Darlene Cass (LA)

2nd- Tima Fanning (LB)

3rd- Rita Shemwell (LA)

4th- Khanh Ngo (SF)

Jerry Ball and Thayer McDougle (SF)

 

WCC  L – SF (50)
January 7-9, 2005

Ramada Hotel Market Street

SF-“Rich’s Drifters”

Bob Simon
Rich Marquez
Richard Mezzavilla
Mark Cooper
Sonny Abramo
Renel Bautista

1st- Tom Seymour (SF)

2nd- Ron Jopp (LB)

3rd- Nigel Mayer (SD)

4th- Shawn Hill(SD)

5th- Elliott Zalta (SF)

6th- Gary Brower (Sf)

7th- Tom Downey (LB)

8th- David Heinen (SD)

1st-  Tima Fanning (LB)

2nd- Gerlie Mendosa (SF)

3rd- Beth Saphier (LA)

4th- Tammy Strout (LB)

Mike Loyer and Jorge Calva (SD)

 

WCC LI – SD (51)
July 12-14, 2005

At the Town and Country

LB-“Power of Six”

Tina Thompson
Dave Bergman
Lucky Butler
Tom Downey
Sam Gjonovich
Jonnie LeMaster 

1st-  Dale Beatie (LA)

2nd- Joe Myers (SD)

3rd- David Heinen (SD)

4th- Shawn Hill (SD)

5th- Jon Bourgault (LA)

6th- Elliot Zalta (SF)

7th- Mario Gauna (LA)

8th- Kim Walker (SD)

1st-  Terri Estep (SD)

2nd- Tammy Strout (LB)

3rd- Khanh Ngo (SF)

4th- Gerlie Mendosa (SF)

Mike Maxwell and Paul Johnson (SF)

 

WCC LII–LB (52)
January 6-8, 2006

Coast Hotel

SF-“Rich’s Drifters”

Bob Simon
Rich Marquez
Rich Mezzavilla
Renil Bautista
Mark Cooper

1st-  Lynn Westhoven (SF)

2nd- Owen Bubar (SF)

3rd- Joe Myers (SD)

4th- Joe Cordero (SD)

5th- Dan Campbell (LB)

6th- Akira Ohmori (LA)

7th- Lisa Duncan (SF)

8th- Ben Pham (SD)

1st- Malisa Mapu  (SD)

2nd-Tammy Strout (LB)

3rd- Gerlie Mendosa (SF)

4th- Rayleen Jimenez (LA)

Scott Phillion and Kevin Servais (SD)

 

WCC LIII–LA (53)
July 7-9, 2006

Airtel Plaza Hotel

SF-“Rich’s Drifters”

Bob Simon
Rich Marquez
Rich Mezzavilla
Renil Bautista
Mark Cooper

1st-  Joe Myers (SD)

2nd- David Heinen (SD)

3rd- Julian Auzenne (LB)

4th- Tammi Hopkins (LB)

5th- Dan Campbell (LB)

6th- Pauley Pace (LA)

7th- Joe Martinez (SD)

8th- David Boyd (LA)

1st- Janet Roberts (LB)

2nd-Malisa Mapu (SD)

3rd- Tammy Strout (LB)

4th- Gerlie Mendoza (SF)

Owen Bubar and Todd Cash (SF)

 

WCC LIV–SF (54)
January 5-7, 2007

Ramada Hotel Market Street

SD-Mission Valley Resort 3

Jeff Brayshaw
Joe Myers
Ben Pham
Fred Victoria
Kim Walker
Stevan Bailey

1st-  Lauren Ward (LB)

2nd- Tammi Hopkins (LB)

3rd- Danny Mullan (SF)

4th- David Heinen (SD)

5th- Pauley Pace (LA)

6th- Owen Bubar (SF)

7th- Steven McIntire (SD)

8th- Ray Amanza (SF)

1st- Melissa Goldstein (SD)

2nd-Malisa Mapu (SD)

3rd- Jonnie LeMaster (LB)

4th- Pat Lowery (SD)

Michelle Hironimus and Dennis Healy (SF)

 

WCC LV–SD (55)
July 6-8, 2007

Town & Country Resort

SD-T’s 

Jeff Brayshaw
Joe Myers
Ben Pham
Fred Victoria
Kim Walker
Stevan Bailey

1st-  David Heinen (SD)

2nd- Tom King (SD)

3rd- Tom Downey (LB)

4th- Lynn Westhovan (SF)

5th- Dale Beatie (LA)

6th- Ben Napili (SF)

7th- Mark Miller (SF)

8th- Tom Seymour (SF)

1st- Malisa Mapu (SD)

2nd-Khanh Ngo (SF)

3rd- Tracy Cox (SD)

4th- Ginger Lewis (LA)

Gibbi Tkatch and Ricky Bravo (LA)

 

WCC LVI–LB (56)
January 11-13, 2008

Coast Hotel

SD-T’s 

Stevan Bailey
Jeff Brayshaw
Joe Myers
Ben Pham
Fred Victoria
Kim Walker

1st-  Jeffrey Hersh (LA)

2nd- Rick Ayres (LA)

3rd- Taka Fujiwara (LA)

4th- Travis Bernard (SF)

5th- Joe Martinez (SD)

6th- Phil Burns (SD)

7th- Luis Abarca (SF)

8th- Jorge Calvo (SD)

1st- Erin Wright (SD)

2nd- Linda “Bo” Bowman (LA)

3rd- Malisa Mapu (SD)

4th- Tammy Strout (LB)

Ernie Elliott and Rhonda Graves (SD)

 

WCC LVII–LA (57)
July 11-13, 2008

Grand Vista Hotel

SD-T’s “Wide Stance”

Joe Myers
Ben Pham
Kim Walker
Jeff Bradshaw
Hai Tran
Stevan Bailey

1st-  Dale Beatie (LA)

2nd- Lucky Butler (LB)

3rd- Akira Ohmori (LA)

4th- Tommy Nguyen (LB)

5th- JC Vasquez (LA)

6th- Mike Salazar (LB)

7th- Brent Howard (LB)

8th- Skinner Arteaga (SF)

1st- Tima Fanning (LB)

2nd- Girli Mendoza (SF)

3rd- Anna Tkatch (LA)

4th- Pat Lowery (SD)

Gibbi Tkatch and Michael Pfannenstiel (LA)

 

WCC LVIII–SF (58)
January 9-12, 2009

Hotel Whitcomb

SF-Skip’s Tavern

Jerry Tiernan
Bill Courtright
Mark Cooper
Danny Mullan
Bob Simon

 

1st-  Tom Seymour (SF)

2nd- Dale Beatie (LA)

3rd- Diogo Martini (SF)

4th- Lynn Westhoven (SF)

5th- Jeffrey Hersh (LA)

6th- Joe Myers (SD)

7th- Rick Ayres (LA)

8th- Lauren Ward (LB)

1st- Malisa Mapu (LA)

2nd- Marquita Booth (SF)

3rd- Gina Zide (SD)

4th- Jaime Dizon (SF)

Anna Tkatch and Joe Bertoldo (LA)

 

WCC LIX–SD (59)
July 10-12, 2009

Town & Country Hotel

LB-It Sucks To Be Poo

Richard Walker
Tom Downey
Brook Thomason 
Tammi Hopkins 
Tommy Punzalan
Jesse Mujica

1st- Dan Campbell (LB)

2nd- Ernie Elliott (SD)

3rd- Tom Seymour (SF)

4th- Bryan Haneiwich (LA)

5th- David Boyd (LA)

6th- Tommy Nguyen (LB)

7th- Jeffrey Hersh (LA)

8th- Luis Abarca (SD)

1st- Tammy Strout (LB)

2nd- Anna Tkatch (LA)

3rd- Janet Roberts (LB)

4th- Gina Zide (SD)

William Huah and Taz Brown (LB)

 

WCC LX–LB (60)
January 8-10, 2010

Holiday Inn Long Beach Airport

LB-Tommy”s Angels

Tom Downey
Richard Walker
Tammi Hopkins 
Brook Thomason 
Tommy Punzalan
Jesse Mujica

1st- Lucky Butler (LB)

2nd- Joe Myers (SD)

3rd- Ben Pham (SD)

4th- Dave Timko (SF)

5th- Tommy Downey III (LB)

6th- Cory Sweat (LB)

7th- Dan Campbell (LB)

8th- Tommy Nguyen (LB)

1st- Ginger Lewis (LA)

2nd- Annette Smith (LB)

3rd- Shauna Madrigal (SF)

4th- Rhonda Graves (SD)

Tom Seymour and Maria Tsintellis (SF)

TeamIndividualWomenHi – Lo

WCC LXI–LA (61)
July 9-11, 2010

Grand Vista Hotel

LB-Tommy”s Angels

Tom Downey
Tammi Hopkins 
Tommy Punzalan
Richard Walker
Brook Thomason 
Jesse Mujica

1st-  Ben Pham (SD)

2nd- Rick Ayres (LA)

3rd- Dave Timko (SF)

4th- Jeffrey Hersh (LA)

5th- Dan Campbell (LB)

6th- Lucky Butler (LB)

7th- Ernie Elliott (SD)

8th- Tony Wales (LA)

1st- Lauren Ward (LB)

2nd- Annette Smith (LB)

3rd- Gina Zide (SD)

4th- Fran Herman (SF)

Tom King and Norma Posy (SD)

 

WCC LXII–SF (62)
January 7-9, 2011

Hotel Whitcomb

SF-Martin Mack’s Heat

Diogo Martini
Anthony Pancharoen
Justin Puryear
Ernesto Reyes
Thayer McDougle
Dave Schroerlucke

1st-  Seamus Timmins (SF)

2nd- Rob Leahy (LA)

3rd- Lam Quoc (LB)

4th- Phil Burns (LB)

5th- Ernie Elliott (SD)

6th- Martin Barron (SF)

7th- Russ Peppin (LA)

8th- Tommy Nguyen (LB)

1st- Lauren Ward (LB)

2nd- Annette Smith (LB)

3rd- Tanner Retherford (SF)

4th- Pat Lowery (SD)

Michelle Hironimus andSkinner Arteaga (SF)

 

WCC LXIII–SD (63)
July 8-10, 2011

Town & Country Hotel

LB-Tommy’s Angels

Tom Downey
Tammi Hopkins 
Tommy Punzalan
Brook Thomason 
Jesse Mujica
Phil Burns

1st- Nick Downey (LB)

2nd- Dave Timko (SF)

3rd- Dan Campbell (LB)

4th- Lauren Ward (LB)

5th- Bryan Haneiwich (LA)

6th- Ernie Elliott (SD)

7th- Michael Gressett (LB)

8th- Gordon Byom (SD)

1st- Tanner Retherford (SF)

2nd- Pat Lowery (SD)

3rd- Malisa Mapu (LA)

4th- Janet Bigley (LB)

Mark Miller and Jeff Fresnova (SF)

 

WCC LXIV–LB (64)
January 6-8, 2012

Holiday Inn Long Beach Airport 

SD-Dementors

Joe Corder
Kim Walker
Joe Myers
Stevan Bailey

1st- Luis Abarca (SD)

2nd- Dave Schroerlucke (SF)

3rd- Ricky Man (LA)

4th- Ed Sinchai (SF)

5th- Aaron Remijio (LB)

6th- Bryan Haneiwich (LA)

7th- Brent Howard (LB)

8th- Richard Walker (LB)

1st- Lauren Ward (LB)

2nd- Saeromi Kim (LA)

3rd- Khanh Ngo (SF)

4th- Malisa Mapu (LA)

Ray Almanza and Joe Olivas (SF)

 

WCC LXV–LA (65)
July 6-8, 2012

La Quinta Inn LAX 

LB – 1 Rack 10 Balls

Tom Downey
Brook Thomason
Tommy Punzalan
Phil Burns
Dan Campbell
Jacqui Carrasquillo 

1st- Lauren Ward (LB)

2nd- Nakib Chowdhury (LA)

3rd- Jesse Lafear (SF)

4th- Dave Sherry (LB)

5th- Jeramy Staton (SD)

6th- Bryan Haneiwich (LA)

7th- Tommy Nguyen (LB)

8th- Mike Maxwell (SF)

1st- Patty West (SF)

2nd- Reyleen Jimenez (LA)

3rd- Pat Lowery (SD)

4th- Rachel Dickinson (SD)

Gibbi Tkatch and Dennis Ryan (LA)

 

WCC LXVI–SF (66)
January 11-13, 2013

Hotel Whitcomb 

LB – 1 Rack 10 Balls

Tom Downey
Brook Thomason
Tommy Punzalan
Phil Burns
Dan Campbell
Jacqui Carrasquillo 

1st- Jesse Lafear (SF)

2nd- Mike Maxwell (SF)

3rd- Luis Abarca (SD)

4th- Rick Ayres (LA)

5th- Nick Downey (LB)

6th- Gordon Byom (SD)

7th- Lauren Ward (LB)

8th- Yoli Handoko (SF)

1st- Amy Peterson (SF)

2nd- Patty West (SF)

3rd- Khanh Ngo (SF)

4th- Mele DeVictoria (LB)

Ed Sinchai and Bob Schnatterly (SF)

 

WCC LXVII–SD (67)
July 12-14, 2013

The Sheraton Hotel 

LB – The Dukes of Downey

Tom Downey
Nick Downey
Thomas “Trip” Downey III
Dan Campbell
Jacob Lorta 

1st- Ernie Elliott (SD)

2nd- Skinner Arteaga (SF)

3rd- Jeramy Staton (SD)

4th- Tammi Hopkins (LB)

5th- Ben Pham (SD)

6th- Luis Abarca (SD)

7th- Jeffrey Hersh (LA)

8th- Lee Davis (SD)

1st- Brook Tomason (LB)

2nd- Reyleen Jimenz (LA)

3rd- Tima Fanning (LB)

4th- Mele DeVictoria (LB)

Mike Maxwell and Jaime Dizon (SF)

 
 

WCC LXV–LB (68)
January 10-12, 2014

La Quinta Inn LAX 

SD – Hot Shotz

Luis Abarca
Jay Wunderl 
Anthony Juarez 
Jeramy Staton 
Ben Pham

1st- Tom Downey Jr. (LB)

2nd- Stevan Bailey (SD)

3rd- Mike Maxwell (SF)

4th- Dave Timco (SF)

5th- Pat Lowery (SD)

6th- Dave Sherry (LB)

7th- Lauren Ward (LB)

8th- Mike Johnson (SD)

1st- Janet Bigley (LB)

2nd- Rockey McCLuskey (SD)

3rd- Michelle Hironimus (SF)

4th- Malisa Mapu (LB)

Tory Ramirez & Joelle Sullivan (LB)

 
 

WCC LXV–LA (69)
July 11-13, 2014

La Quinta Inn LAX 

SF – Lucky Horseshoe

Mark Cooper
Jesse Lafear
Danny Mullan
Joe Olivas
Bob Simon

1st- Joe Myers (SD)

2nd- Arnell Ferry (LA)

3rd- Nick Downey (LB)

4th- Lauren Ward (LB)

5th- Anthony Juarez (SD)

6th- Gabriel Rodriquez (LA)

7th- Skinner Arteaga (SF)

8th- Thayer McDougle (SF)

1st- Rachel Dickinson (SD)

2nd- Reyleen Jimenez (LA)

3rd- Meta Nueshuler (SD)

4th- Pat Lowrey (SD)

Christi Ross and Joe Corder (SD)

 
 

WCC LXV–LA (70)
January 9-11, 2015

Hyatt Regency Embarcadero

SF – Usual Suspects

David Schroerlucke
Yoli Handoko
Diogo Martini
Anthony Pancharoen
Ed Sanchai

1st- Jesse Lafear (SF)

2nd- Danny Mullan (SF)

3rd- Jeff Fresnoza (SF)

4th- Evan Burgess (SF)

5th- Tom Seymour (SF)

6th- Mark O’Brien (SD)

7th- Michael Loyer (SD)

8th- Bryan Haneiwich (LA)

1st- Khahn Ngo (SF)

2nd- Lauren Ward (LB)

3rd- Joina Liao (SF)

4th- Gerlie Mendoza (SF)

Mike Maxwell and Michelle Hironimus (SF)

 
WCC LXXI SD Jun  2015 at Mission Valley Resorts       
TEAMOpen Individuals Women’s Hi-Lo 
SD – Hot Shots1st  Nick DowneyLB1st  April GarciaLA1st  Gordon ByomSD
Luis Abarca2nd   Jeff FresnozaSF2nd   Gerlie MendozaSF1st  Duane HallSD
Ben Pham3rd   Julian AuzenneLA3rd   Lorri PerryLA   
Joe Myers4thCliff Giles, Jr.LA4thMichelle HironimusSF   
Stevan Bailey5thJon BourgaultLA      
Don Mauer6thAllan BadilloSD      
Ernie Elliott7thJoe TorresLa      
 8thJoe CorderSD      
WCC LXXII LB Jan  2016 at Best Western Sails       
TEAMOpen Individuals Women’s Hi-Lo 
SF – Route 101 Raw Hides1st  Nick DowneyLB1st  Stephanie SparksLB1st  Bryan HaneiwichLA
Jerry Ball2nd   Jose TorresLA2nd   Crystal KelemSF1st  Brian N. LotruglioLA
Ovy Gheorghioiu3rd   Thayer McDougleSF3rd   Joan MoranLB   
Mike Maxwell4thMark JonesSD4thRene HagamanLB   
Dave Timko5thKim WalkerSD      
Dave Schroerlucke6thMichael BurrittLA      
Tom Seymour7thRay BrewerLA      
 8thLauren WardLB      
WCC LXXIII LA Jul  2016 at La Quinta Hotel       
TEAMOpen Individuals  Women’s  Hi-Lo
LB – Brook’s Secret Service1st  Nick DowneyLB 1st  Amy PetersonSF 1st  
Brook Thompson2nd   Skinner ArteagaSF 2nd   Rhonda GravesSD 1st  
Mark Whitehead3rd   Lauren WardLB 3rd   Melisa GoldsteSD  
Tom Downey4thErnie ElliottSD 4thMalisa MapuLA  
Tommy Punzalan5thLuis AbarcaSD      
Dan Campbell6thMike MaxwellSF      
Omar Vachhani7thJeremy StatonSD      
 8thDave TimkoSF      
WCC LXXIV SF Jan  2017 at Whitcomb Hotel       
TEAMOpen Individuals  Women’s  Hi-Lo
LB – Brook’s Secret Service1st  Jesse La FearSF 1st  JoJo CheungSF 1st  
Brook Thompson2nd   Jeramy StatonSD 2nd   Crystal KelemSF 1st  
Dan Campbell3rd   Khanh NgoSF 3rd   Saeromi KimLA  
Tom Downey, Jr.4thNick DowneyLB 4thLauren WardLB  
Tommy Punzalan5thSkinner ArteagaSF      
Omar Vachhani6thStevan BaileySD      
Mark Whitehead7thTeofilo Moe, Jr.LB      
 8thRichard WalkerLB      
          
WCC LXXV SD Jul 2017 at Marriott Hotel       
TEAMOpen Individuals  Women’s  Hi-Lo
SD – One Time1stJesse LaFearSF 1stMalisa MapuLA 1st  
Clint Palaci2ndAllen BadilloSD 2ndCrystal KelemSF 1st  
Luis Abarca3rdJeramy StatonSD 3rdStephanie SparksLB  
Joe Myers4thErnie ElliottSD 4thLauren WardLB  

WCC LXVIII is in the books.  

Here are the full Results of WCC LXVIII:

WCCLXVIIIteam

Team

1st : San Diego :

  -Flicks – “Hot Shots” 
   Luis Abarca – Captain 
   Jay Wunderl – Co-Captain
   Anthony Juarez 
   Jeramy Staton 
   Ben Pham

2nd : San Francisco : “Hot Spot Habenros” 
3rd : Long Beach : “Hard Wood Soft Tips”
4th : Los Angeles : “Oxwood”

WCCLXVIIIindividuals

Open Individuals

1st : LB > Tom Downey, Jr.
2nd : SD > Steven Baily
3rd : SF > Mike Maxwell
4th : SF > Dave Timko
5th : SD > Pat Lowery
6th : LB > Dave Sherry
7th : LB > Lauren Ward
8th : SD > Mike Johnson

WCCLXVIIIHi-Lo

Hi/Lo Team – Long Beach

1st : LB > Sullivan/Ramirez
2nd : SD > Loyer/Eaves
3rd : LA > Auzenne/Brennan
4th : SF > Almaza/Ubando

WCCLXVIIItop4women

Women’s Individuals

1st : LB> Janet Bigley
2nd : SD > Rocky McCluskey
3rd : SF > Michelle Hironimus
4th : LB > Malisa Mapu

Here are the final brackets:  

(click for larger images)
Individuals

Team HiLo

Womens

The LAPL Congratulates Arnell Ferry for 2nd place, Gabriel Rodriguez for 6th place in the open individuals and Reyleen Jimenez for 2nd place in the women’s individuals.

 

wcctrophies2  Exterior la qunita 

 

 Schedule and City Delegations

 

July 11 – 13, 2014
La Quinta Inn & Suites
5249 W. Century Boulevard
Los Angeles, CA 90045

WCC LXIX TROPHIES

Click on a picture or bracket for the full size version!

Team

SF – Lucky Horseshoe
Mark Cooper
Jesse Lafear
Danny Mullan
Joe Olivas
Bob Simon

WCC LXIX TEAM
Team Bracket wcc LXIXWCC LXIX TEAM BRACKET PIC

Open Individuals

          1st Place –  Joe Myers (SD)
          2nd Place – Arnell Ferry (LA)
          3rd Place –  Nick Downey (LB)
          4th Place –  Lauren Ward (LB)
          5th Place –  Anthony Juarez (SD)
          6th Place –  Gabriel Rodriquez (LA)
          7th Place –  Skinner Arteaga (SF)
          8th Place –  Thayer McDougle (SF)

WCC LXIX INDIVIDUALS
Individuals Bracket wcc LXIXWCC LXIX INDIVIDUALS BRACKETS PIC

Women’s Individuals

          1st Place  –  Rachel Dickinson (SD)
          2nd Place –  Reyleen Jimenez (LA)
          3rd Place –  Meta Nueshuler (SD)
          4th Place –  Pat Lowrey (SD)

WCC LXIX WOMENS
 Womens Bracket wcc LXIX WCC LXIX WOMENS BRACKET PIC

Hi-Lo

1st  Place –  Christi Ross and Joe Corder (SD)
2nd Place –  Russell Lovegren and Ovy Gheorghioiu (SF)
3rd  Place –  Grant McDonald and Monty Kimball (LB)
4th  Place –  Matt Reilly and Julian Auzenne (LA)

 WCC LXIX HILO
 HiLo Bracket wcc LXIX WCC LXIX HILO BRACKET PIC

 

The LAPL Congratulates Bryan Haneiwich for 8th place in the open individuals and our only trophy winner this season.  Jon Bourgault’s Oxwood team should also be congratulated as they won 2 matches eliminating Long Beach and San Diego before finally falling to San Francisco in the finals.  

 

wcctrophies2  SF2014BH 

 

January 9 – 11, 2015
Hyatt Regency Embarcadero
5 Embarcadero Center
San Francisco, CA 94111

Click on a picture or bracket for the full size version!

Team

SF – Usual Suspects

David Schroerlucke
Yoli Handoko
Diogo Martini
Anthony Pancharoen
Ed Sanchai

WCC70Team
 WCC70teamhilo

Open Individuals

          1st Place –  Jesse Lafear (SF)
          2nd Place – Danny Mullan (SF)
          3rd Place –  Jeff Fresnoza (SF)
          4th Place –  Evan Burgess (SF)
          5th Place –  Tom Seymour (SF)
          6th Place –  Mark O’Brien (SD)
          7th Place –  Michael Loyer (SD)
          8th Place –  Bryan Haneiwich (LA)

WCC70Individuals
 WCC70Indbracket

Women’s Individuals

          1st Place  –  Khahn Ngo (SF)
          2nd Place –  Lauren Ward (LB)
          3rd Place –  Joina Liao (SF)
          4th Place –  Gerlie Mendoza (SF)

WCC70Womens
  WCC70Womensbracket

Hi-Lo

1st  Place –  Mike Maxwell and Michelle Hironimus (SF)
2nd Place –  Jorge Calvo and Christi Ross (SD)
3rd  Place –  Arnell Ferry and Saeromi Kim (LA)
4th  Place –  Pearl Tripp and Sal Morales

 WCC70HiLo
  

 

The LAPL had a fantastic showing at WCC LXXI in San Diego.  We took home half of the Individual trophies and half of the Womens trophies including the women’s championship.

7th Individual Jose Torres (1st WCC Trophy!)
5th Individual Jon Bourgault
4th Individual Cliff Giles, Jr. (1st WCC Trophy!)
3rd Julian Auzenne

3rd Place Women Lori Perry
Womens Champion!  April Garcia (1st WCC Trophy!)

Way to go LA!!

 

wcctrophies2 

 WCC LXXI LAtrophy winners 

 WCC LXXI womenschamp

 

June 26 – 28, 2015
Mission Valley Resort
875 Hotel Circle S
San Diego, CA 92108

Click on a picture or bracket for the full size version!

Team

SD – Hot Shots

Captian-Luis Abarca
Ben Pham
Joe Myers
Stevan Bailey
Don Mauer
Ernie Elliott

WCC LXXI Team
 WCC LXXI teambracket

Open Individuals

          1st Place –  Nick Downey (LB)
          2nd Place – Jeff  Fresnoza (SF)
          3rd Place –  Julian Auzenne (LA)
          4th Place –  Cliff Giles, Jr. (LA)
          5th Place –  Jon Bourgault (LA)
          6th Place –  Allan Badillo (SD)
          7th Place –  Jose Torres (LA)
          8th Place –  Joe Corder (SD)

WCC LXXI individuals
 WCC LXXI individualsbracket

Women’s Individuals

          1st Place  –  April Garcia (LA)
          2nd Place –  Gerlie Mendoza (SF)
          3rd Place –  Lorri Perry (LA)
          4th Place –  Michelle Hironimus (SF)

WCC LXXI topwonen
  WCC LXXI womensbracket

Hi-Lo

1st  Place –  Gordon Byom/Duane Hall (SD)
2nd Place –  Skinner Arteaga/Mikki Paull (SF)
3rd  Place –  Russ Pepin/Kerri Frasca (LA)
4th  Place –  Janet Murray Roberts/Charlie Trip (LB)

 WCC LXXI hilo
  WCC LXXI hilo bracket

The LAPL had a fantastic showing at WCC LXXII in Long Beach.  

We took home three of the Individual trophies and the Hi-Lo Championship.

2nd Place Individual Jose Torres came from the losers side and took the winner to hill-hill in the second match.  
6th Place Individual Michael Burritt (First WCC Trophy!)
7th Place Individual Ray Brewer (First WCC Trophy!)

1st Place Hi-Lo Team of Bryan Haneiwich and Brian N. LoTruglio

Way to go LA!!

 

wcctrophies2 

 wcc72trophy

 

January 8 – 10, 2016
Golden Sails Hotel
6285 Pacific Coast Highway

Long Beach, CA 90803

Click on a picture or bracket for the full size version!

Team

SF – Route 101 Raw Hides

Captian-Jerry Ball
Ovy Gheorghioiu
Mike Maxwell
Dave Timko
Dave Schroerlucke
Tom Seymour

wcc72team
 wcc72teambracket

Open Individuals

          1st Place –  Nick Downey (LB)
          2nd Place – Jose Torres (LA)
          3rd Place –  Thayer McDougle (SF)
          4th Place –  Mark Jones (SD)
          5th Place –  Kim Walker (SD)
          6th Place –  Michael Burritt (LA)
          7th Place –  Ray Brewer (LA)
          8th Place –  Lauren Ward (LB)

wcc72individuals
 wcc72individualsbracket

Women’s Individuals

          1st Place  –  Stephanie Sparks (LB)
          2nd Place –  Crystal Kelem (SF)
          3rd Place –  Joan Moran (LB)
          4th Place –  Rene Hagaman (LB)

wcc72women
  wcc72womenbracket

Hi-Lo

1st  Place –  Bryan Haneiwich / Brian N. LoTruglio (LA)
2nd Place –  Adam Simpson / Salvador Miranda (SF)
3rd  Place –  Dennis Ryan / Christina Garcia  (LB)
4th  Place –  Gordon Byom / Alger Pike (SD)

 wcc72hilo
  wcc72hilobracket

 

 

Congratulations to Malisa Mapu for taking 4th place in the Women’s Trournament!

 

wcctrophies2 

 WCC73-banner

 

July 8 – 10, 2016
La Quinta Hotel
5249 W. Century Blvd

Los Angeles, CA 

Click on a picture or bracket for the full size version!

Team

LB –  Brook’s Secret Service

Captian – Brook Thomason
Mark Whitehead
Tom Downey
Tommy Punzalan
Dan Campbell
Omar Vachhani

WCC73-Team
 WCC73-teamB

Open Individuals

          1st Place  – Nick Downey (LB)
          2nd Place – Skinner Arteaga (SF)
          3rd Place  – Lauren Ward (LB)
          4th Place  – Ernie Elliot (SD)
          5th Place  – Luis Abarca (SD)
          6th Place  – Mike Maxwell (SF)
          7th Place  – Jeramy Stanton (SD)
          8th Place  – Dave Timko (SF)

WCC73-Individuals
 WCC73-IndividualsB

Women’s Individuals

          1st Place  –  Amy Peterson (SF)
          2nd Place –  Rhonda Graves (SD)
          3rd Place  – Melisa Goldstein (SD)
          4th Place  – Malisa Mapu (LA)

WCC73-Women
  WCC73-WomenB

Hi-Lo

1st  Place –  Tom Seymour/Mark Sorenson (SF)
2nd Place –  Jose Torres/Tod Davenport (LA)
3rd Place  –  Stuart Duffy/David Laguna (SD)
4th Place  –  Luis Morales/Xtina Garcia (LB)

 WCC73-hilo
  WCC73-hiloB

 

Thanks to our Refs!  

Ref Tournament Winners

WCC73-REFtourney 

WCC73-allRefs

BOG Tournament Winners

WCC73-BOGtourny

 

 

wcctrophies2 

  wcc74

 wcc74trophy

 

January 6 – 8, 2017
Hotel Whitcomb

San Francisco, CA

Click on a picture or bracket for the full size version!

Team

LB –  Brook’s Secret Service

Captian – Brook Thomason
Mark Whitehead
Tom Downey
Tommy Punzalan
Dan Campbell
Omar Vachhani

wcc74team
 wcc74team bracket

Open Individuals

          1st Place  – Jesse LaFear (SF)
          2nd Place – Jeramy Stanton (SD)
          3rd Place  – Khanh Ngo (SF)
          4th Place  – Nick Downey (LB)
          5th Place  – Skinner Arteaga (SF)
          6th Place  – Stevan Bailey (SD)
          7th Place  – Teofilo Moe, Jr. (LB)
          8th Place  – Richard Walker (LB)

wcc74individuals
 wcc74individuals bracket

Women’s Individuals

          1st Place  –  JoJo Cheung (SF)
          2nd Place –  Crystal Kelem (SF)
          3rd Place  – Saeromi Kim (LA)
          4th Place  – Lauren Ward (LB)

wcc74womens
  wcc74womens bracket

Hi-Lo

1st  Place –  Tom Seymour/Jerz Zuluaga (SF)

 wcc74hi lo
  

wcctrophies2 

  WCC75

 wcc75trophy

 

July 7 – 9, 2017
Mission Valley Marriott 

San Deigo, CA

Click on a picture or bracket for the full size version!

Team

SD –  One Time!

Clint Palaci, Captain
Luis Abarca, Co-Captain
Joe Myers
Ben Pham
Nayan Tamrakar
Stephen Hough

WCC75 Team
 wcc75team bracket

Open Individuals

          1st Place  – Jesse LaFear (SF)
          2nd Place  – Allan Badillo (SD)
          3rd Place – Jeramy Staton (SD)
          4th Place – Ernie Elliott (SD)
          5th Place – Thayer McDougle (SF)
          6th Place – Anthony Juarez (SD)
          7th Place – Nick Downey (LB)
          8th Place – Skinner Arteaga (SF)

WCC75 Open
 wcc75individuals bracket

Women’s Individuals

          1st Place  – Malisa Mapu (LA)
          2nd Place – Crystal  Kelem (SF)
          3rd Place –  Stephanie Sparks (LB)
          4th Place –  Lauren Ward (LB)

WCC75 Women
  wcc75womens bracket

Hi-Lo

1st  Place –  Tom Seymour/Eddie Vives (SF)

 WCC75 HiLo
  

WCC 76 – 1/18

TEAM

Team – Brook’s Team (LB)

Brook Thomason-Capt
Tommy Punzalan
Tom H. Downey Jr
Teofilo Moe Jr
Nicolas Downey
Rob Molina

OPEN INDIVIDUALS

1) Malisa Mapu (LA)
2) Jerry Byrne (LB)
3 Jeramy Staton (SD)
4) Siva Bodapati (LA)
5) Robert Trucios (LB)
6) Gabriel Rodriguez (LA)
7) Pauley Pace (SD)
8) Skinner Castagnola-Arteaga (SF)

WOMEN

1) Lauren Ward (LB)
2) Gina Zide (SD)
3) Crystal Kelem (SF)
4) Murray-Roberts (LB)

HI-LO

Ran Refael & Ray Brewer (LA)

Calcutta Tournament Winners

Los Angeles WCC 76 Winners

Hall of Fame Winners Long Beach 2018

  

WCC 77 – 7/18

TEAM

Team – #keepstroking (LB)

Tom H. Downey Jr-Capt
Nicolas Downey
Tommy Punzalan
Teofilo Moe Jr
Brook Thomason (not shown)
Lyle Van Scyoc (not shown)

OPEN INDIVIDUALS

1) Rhino Lay (LA)
2) Allan Badillo (SD)
3 Jesse La Fear (SF)
4) Arnold Castellanos (LB)
5) Danny Mullan (SF)
6) Tommy Nguyen (LA)
7) Skinner Castagnola-Arteaga (SF)
8) Mike Romano (SF)

WOMEN

1) Lauren Ward (LB)
2) Marji Damoth (LB)
3) Melissa Schulz (LB)
4) Melisa Goldstein (SD)

HI-LO

Henry Guardado & Dennis Ryan (LB)

Calcutta Tournament Winners

Hall of Fame Winners Los Angeles 2018

Congratulations to the Winners of WCC 78

Team
keepstroking (LB)
Tom H. Downey, Jr., captain
Nicholas Downey
Christina (Xtina) Garcia
Teofilo Moe, Jr.
Tommy Punzalan
Brook Thomason

Hi-Lo Team
Tom Seymour/Nick Lansdown (SF)

Women’s
1st – Joina Liao (SF)
2nd – Crystal Kelem (SF
3rd – Melissa Schulz (LB)
4th – Flavia Ribas (SD)

Open Individuals
1st – Erik Chacon (LB)
2nd – Ernie Elliott (SD)
3rd – Skinner Castagnola-Arteaga (SF)
4th – Allan Badillo (SD)
5th – Jim Neale (SF)
6th – Henry Guardado (LB)
7th – Lauren Ward (LB)
8th – Christi Ross (SD)

Hall of Fame
Skinner Castagnola-Arteaga

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *